Pune: Indians Dhamne, Nandal, Shah, Dahiya, Ahlawat in semifinals at MSLTA ITF Asian B1 Championships

just pune things app
Share this News:

Pune, 21st September 2022: Indian junior players , Manas Dhamne , Yuvan Nandal, Aryan Shah , Aman Dahiya and Shruti Ahlawat entered the semifinals of the Boys and the girls singles at the MSLTA-PMDTA ITF Asian B1 Championships being organised by MSLTA PMDTA and played at the Deccan Gymkhana Courts in Pune

 

It was a splendid performance by the Indian players as Four Boys reached the semifinals for the first time in the history of Asian Junior event 14 year old and fifth seeded Manas Dhamne served out giant killer Japanese Takamasa Mishiro 6-2, 6-4

second seeded Aman Dahiya carved out a 6-1, 6-4 win over Thailand’s Suphawat Saeoui , third seeded Yuvan Nandal was given a fight by another Japanese and eighth seeded Reiya Hattori in the second set before he prevailed 6-2, 7-5 , sixth seeded

Aryan Shah created the biggest upset of the day, toppling fourth seeded Korean Woohyuk Chang 6-4, 6-4. In the semi finals Dhamne will take on Nandal , while Shah will clash with Dahiya .

 

It was not a great outing for the Indian Girls except for second seeded Shruti Ahlawat who blanked Kazakhstan’s Asylzhan Arystanbekova 6-1, 6-0 . Local Favourite and fourth seeded Vaishnavi Adkar went down to sixth seeded Lily Taylor of Australia 7-5, 3-6, 6-4 in the toughest match of the day , Vaishnavi was leading 5-2 in the first set and lost her way to lose the first set , the Pune girl captured the second set , in the third set Vaishnavi led 4-1 before committing string of errors and losing 5 games in a row to the Australian who kept her cool

 

Top seeded Yu-Yun Li of Chinese Taipei outhit Sonal Patil 6-2, 6-2 , while another Aussie girl and third seeded Emerson Jones out classed fifth seeded Suhitha Maruri 6-3, 6-2 In the girls doubles Vaishnavi pairing her younger sister made amends reaching the semifinals , the Adkar sisters upset fourth seeded Vladislava Andreevskaya of Kyrgyzstan and Suhitha Maruri 6-0, 6-4

 

Fourth seeded Rushil Khosla and Yuvan Nandal were the only Indian pair left in the boys doubles , the pair led 2-0 before the pair of Aryan Lakshmanan and Rethin Pranav Senthil Kumar conceded their match

 

Following are the Results: Singles: Quarterfinal Round: Boys:

Manas Dhamne (Ind) [5] Bt Takamasa Mishiro (Jpn) 6-2, 6-4

Yuvan Nandal (Ind) [3] Bt Reiya Hattori (Jpn) [8] 6-2, 7-5

Aryan Shah (Ind) [6] Bt Woohyuk Chang (Kor) [4] 6-4, 6-4

Aman Dahiya (Ind) [2] Bt Suphawat Saeoui (Tha) 6-1, 6-4

 

Singles: Quarterfinal Round: Girls

Lily Taylor (Aus) [6] Bt Vaishnavi Adkar (Ind) [4] 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

Yu-Yun Li (Tpe) [1] Bt Sonal Patil (Ind) 6-2, 6-2

Emerson Jones (Aus) [3] Bt Suhitha Maruri (Ind) [5] 6-3, 6-2

Shruti Ahlawat (Ind) [2]Bt Asylzhan Arystanbekova (Kaz) 6-1, 6-0

 

Doubles: Quarterfinal Round: Boys:

Rushil Khosla (Ind) /Yuvan Nandal (Ind) [4] Bt Aryan Lakshmanan (Ind)/Rethin Pranav Senthil Kumar (Ind) 2-0(Conceded)

 

Shingo Masuda (Jpn) /Satoru Nakajima (Jpn)Bt Poonthong Komopisut (Tha) /Rajata Thamcharoensatit (Tha) 7-6(2), 6-4

 

Woohyuk Chang (Kor) [3] /Reiya Hattori (Jpn) Bt Manas Dhamne (Ind) /Aryan Shah (Ind) 6-4, 7-6(1)

 

Siwanat Auytayakul (Tha) /Suphawat Saeoui (Tha) Bt Bushan Haobam (Ind) /Daksh Prasad (Ind) 6-3, 7-6(3)

 

Doubles: Quarterfinal Round: Gils:

Shruti Ahlawat (Ind) /Yu-Yun Li (Tpe) [1] Bt Yu Kikawa (Jpn) /Rioko Umekuni (Jpn) 6-1,6-2

 

Lily Fairclough (Aus) /Zara Larke (Aus) [3] Bt Jo-Leen Saw (Mas) /Shiho Tsujioka (Jpn) 6-4,6-4

 

Asmi Adkar (Ind) /Vaishnavi Adkar (Ind) Bt Vladislava Andreevskaya (Kgz) [4] /Suhitha Maruri (Ind) 6-0, 6-4

 

Emerson Jones (Aus) [2] /Lily Taylor (Aus) bt Rishitha Reddy Basireddy (Ind) /Sohini Sanjay Mohanty (Ind) 6-4,6-3