SNBP All-India Hockey Tournament: Regional Development Center, Jharkhand first to qualify into last-8; goals galore on Day 2

hockey snbp
just pune things app
Share this News:

Pune, 10th November 2021: Regional Development Center, Jharkhand became the first team to qualify for the knock-out (quarter-finals) of the 5th SNBP All-India Hockey Tournament (Boys’ Under-16) at the Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Mahlunge-Balewadi, here on Wednesday.

Playing back-to-back matches on two consecutive days, the Jharkhand team got the better of Panchpeer Sports Club, Bhiwani 4-1 to record their second win. As a result, RDC, Jharkhand finished Pool-D with six points from two wins.

On Day 2 of the championship, the Jharkhand had Anuj Bara (12th), a brace from Harshit Indwar (14th & 40th) and Arjun Samad (41st) record their scorelineFor Panchpeer Sports Club, Kaushik Barat (53rd) scored at the fag end of the day.

Earlier, on the opening day, the Jharkhand side downed Mumbai School Sports Association (MSSA) 4-2. The star of the win was a three-goal feat by Anuj Bara (8th; 23rd, 54th) while Philip Gunya (23rd) completed the tally. MSSA pulled themselves into the game via strikes from Seraj Ahmed (20th) and  Kyle Perreira (53rd).

In an early morning, Pool-C encounter SAIL Hockey Academy scored a 7-0 win over Smart Hockey Academy with Amol Ekka scoring 4-goals (8th, 30th, 35th, 57th). The other scores were Burh Sebeyan Anup (28th), Nishad Sonu (32nd) and ; Ritik Kujur (42nd).

In an interesting encounter of statistics, Pool-F witnessed RK Roy Academy walked out 16-2 winners over Hockey Nashik, The margin of victory was the highest of this tournament and likewise had the first six-goal individual effort recorded by Mohammed Danish.

Meanwhile, host’s SNBP Academy earned a walkover from PMSAMASS Chemmankadavu, Kerala in a Pool-G encounter.

Pool-E witnessed a high scoring match that saw Nagpur Hockey Academy register a 10-0 win over Hockey Unit of Tamil Nadu. The victors rode Ghanshyam Jadhav’s three-goal effort 

RESULTS

Pool-C: SAIL Hockey Academy: 7 (Ekka Anmol Jr 8th, 30th, 35th, 57th; Burh Sebeyan Anup 28th; Nishad Sonu 32nd; Ritik Kujur 42nd) bt Smart Hockey Academy: 0

Pool-F: RK Roy Academy, Patna: 16 (Md. Danish 6th, 22nd, 37th, 39th, 41st, 51st; Jyotish Kumar 10th; Suraj Kumar 23rd, 42nd, 55th; Md. Alishan 25th; Md Atis 47th; Roshan Raj 48th; Sachin Kumar 52nd, 57th; Dhananjay Kumar 56th) bt Hockey Nashik: 2 (Kartik Pathare 15th, 27th). HT: 5-2

Pool-G: SNBP Academy, Pune bt PMSAMASS Chemmankadavu, Kerala – Walk Over

Pool-E: Nagpur Hockey Academy: 10 (Amrjeet Singh 9th; Sandip Sharma 15th, 34th; Himanshu Jadhav 17th; Ghanshyam Jadhav 22nd, 33rd, 35th; Prashant Mishra 48th; Ranjeet Rajbhar 51st) bt Hockey Unit of Tamil Nadu: 0. HT: 4-0

Pool-D: Regional Development Centre, Jharkhand: 4 (Anuj Bara 12th, Harshit Indwar 14th, 40th; Arjun Samad 41st) bt Panchpeer Sports Club, Bhiwani: 1 (Kaushik Barat 53rd). HT: 2-0   

TUESDAY RESULTS

Pool-A: Malwa Hockey Academy, Rajasthan: 1 (Kunal 17th) drew with Salute Hockey Academy, New Delhi: 1 (Harmanjyot Singh 56th). HT: 1-0 

Pool-D: Regional Development Centre, Jharkhand: 4 (Anuj Bara 8th; 23rd, 54th; Philip Gunya 23rd) bt Mumbai School Sports Association (MSSA): 2 (Seraj Ahmed 20th; Kyle Perreira 53rd). HT: 3-1

PUNE EAT Outs